Privacy

Melbourne Day Committee respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.

How we collect and deal with your personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988.

When we collect personal information online or in print form, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform why we need that data. We will also say to whom we will dislose, and how we intend to use, that information.

We will generally collect personal information to include you on our mailing lists, reply to your inquiries about Melbourne Day, inform you of events or activities, or inform you of special offers by Melbourne Day sponsors via our communication channels.

You can unsubscribe at any time, and we will make it easy and offer this ability where possible. We hate spam and will not disclose or sell your email address to third parties. At all times we will ensure your personal information is protected and treated confidentially — in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Our privacy policy does not apply to external websites we link to from our website.
 
If you have any concerns or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us. If you wish to access your personal information that we hold, please make a request in writing.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time and you are free to check back to review updates.

You can get in touch via our contact us page or in writing via our address:

Executive Officer
Melbourne Day Committee
C/- Level 6,
101 Collins Street,
Melbourne VIC, 3000

Date: May 2015

For further information contact us